PRIVACY POLICY

This policy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

 

DATA WE PROCESS

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information may include information such as billing address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your IP address, browser details, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This data is obtained via our analytics tracking system.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services. This data enables the delivery of newsletters and your participation in give-aways and competitions. The use of this data enables Flore & Folk to decide marketing strategies which in turns helps to develop and grow the business. You can update your preferences at any time by contacting us at connect@floreandfolk.com or via the link at the bottom of any give received from Flore & Folk. Your information will be stored by Wix in accordance with GDPR policy.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Sensitive Data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation or political opinions. We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you including any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

 

INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION WITH YOU

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

· verify your identity for security purposes
· sell products to you
· provide you with our services
· provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

INFORMATION WE PROCESS FOR THE PURPOSES OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

· whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
· whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
· whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

· record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
· responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
· protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
· insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
· protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION

 

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

 

COMMUNICATING WITH US

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by email, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We may record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We may also keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address, so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

 

COMPLAINTS

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

 

AFFILIATE AND BUSINESS PARTNER INFORMATION

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.

 

PERSONAL IDENTIFIERS FROM YOUR BROWSING ACTIVITY

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We may record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We may also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

 

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

 

REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should email us at: connect@floreandfolk.co.uk to make your request.

Please note that this may limit the service we can provide to you.

 

VERIFICATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

STORING YOUR INFORMATION

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, Flore & Folk will keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

· to provide you with the services you have requested;
· to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
· to support a claim or defence in court.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

Flore & Folk’s privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.


 

 

SECURITY


In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. Flore & Folk shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website including any of your information.

 

COOKIES

Cookies allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Cookies can be used to analyse traffic along with advertising and marketing purposes. They do no harm to your system.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.